Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT
1.1 South African Wildlife Management Association and its affiliates (“SAWMA”, “we”, “us” and “our”) requests that you read this privacy policy statement before accessing or using the SAWMA website which can be accessed at http://sawma.co.za/ (the “Website”).
1.2 SAWMA respects the privacy of individuals and juristic entities (collectively, “Persons”) and is committed to the protection of their personal information (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013). This privacy policy statement sets out the way in which SAWMA will use, manage and protect your personal information.

2. CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you proceed to access or use the Website, by submitting your personal information as required to register as a user of the Website, you are agreeing to abide by this Privacy Policy and you consent to SAWMA collecting, storing and using your personal information for the Purpose (as defined below) and sharing it with third parties involved in the website.

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
3.1 The Website is not designed to collect and/or receive any personal information by itself and therefore SAWMA is not able to identify you personally unless you access the Website and/or provide any Personal Information yourself.

4. WHAT INFORMATION DOES SAWMA COLLECT
4.1 SAWMA collects personal information that you enter into data fields on the Website when registering as a user of the Website.
4.2 The personal information that SAWMA collects about you includes your name, your professional qualifications, address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address.

5. HOW DOES SAWMA USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
5.1 SAWMA may use the information collected directly from you, for purposes of creating a user database in order to communicate to you in connection with the website, including in relation to product news and updates, event invitations, job board posting etc. (“Purpose”).
5.2 Your personal information is only accessible to SAWMA, including its employees directly involved in the website, and those third party service providers who need to administer the Website and/or database, provided that they agree in writing, as part of their service to SAWMA, to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

6. HOW DOES SAWMA STORE INFORMATION
6.1 Whilst you are a registered user of the Website, SAWMA shall retain all the information we gather about you and store it on a secure server.
6.2 Your personal information shall be destroyed as soon as reasonably practical after you have notified SAWMA in writing that you wish to opt out.

7. SECURITY
7.1 SAWMA and its third party server providers, will take and maintain adequate technical measures to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration, destruction or disclosure.
7.2 Notwithstanding the implementation of the aforesaid security measures, it is your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (e.g. secure web browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, personal firewall software) there is a risk that the information and passwords you use to protect access to your Personal Information, could be accessed by unauthorized third parties.

8. RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE
8.1 If you wish to review, change, add or remove the personal information you have entered on the Website, you can do so using the “Edit” option available to your profile. Should you experience any issues doing so, you may contact us for assistance.
8.2 If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to us, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the Website or by emailing us at elma@mweb.co.za.
8.3 In accordance with relevant legislation, you have the right to (a) obtain access to your Personal Information held by SAWMA; (b) request the correction, destruction or deletion of your Personal Information held by SAWMA; and (c) object to the processing of your Personal Information.

9. CHANGE IN POLICY
SAWMA reserves the right to remove or modify this privacy policy at any time without any prior notification to you.

You are donating to : Greennature Foundation

How much would you like to donate?
$10 $20 $30
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Address
Additional Note
paypalstripe
Loading...